MENU
LisaKochBday

Join Lisa Koch & Friends For a “Big Ass...

Ben Platt, lookin' moody, has a new album coming out in March.

“Evan Hansen” Star Ben Platt Releases New Music

February 1, 2019 Comments Off on Winners Announced For 8th Annual Gypsy Rose Lee Awards Honoring 2018 Seattle Theater Views: 596 *Seattle Theaterland, Arts & Entertainment, Award Worthy, Infotainment, Stage

Winners Announced For 8th Annual Gypsy Rose Lee Awards Honoring 2018 Seattle Theater

HAND_TO_GOD_SPT

After a long afternoon of wrangling (and screaming) the Seattle Theater Writers met a couple weeks ago (at the adorable divey bar/diner The Baronof in North Seattle of all places…) to suss out the nominees and winners for the 8th annual Gypsy Rose Lee Awards (named after the famed performer, born in Seattle) to honor excellence in Seattle area theater for the 2018 calendar year.

As always, we came up with an interesting and eclectic mix of nominees spread over 33 categories and divided between “larger” theater companies and “smaller” to ensure that a range of theater is honored from big Equity budgeted houses down to small fringe companies.

The big winners for this year’s awards were ArtsWest Playhouse based in West Seattle with 28 nominations and 7 wins including a Best Play Production win for HIR, shared with co-producer of that show, Intiman and nods for Hir lead Gretchen Krich and an Ensemble win for the entire cast. ArtsWest also picked up awards for their highly praised productions of AN OCTOROON and SKELETON CREW.

Village Theatre was the big winner in the musical theater categories, with 21 nominations and 7 wins, the bulk of those for the premiere of a new musical, THE NOTEWORTHY LIFE OF HOWARD BARNES which won 6 awards including for Best Musical Production, Best Direction of a Musical (Brandon Ivie) and Best Supporting Actor in a Musical (Jeff Steitzer). The musical’s writers/creators, Christopher Dimond and Michael Kooman won for Best Composing and Dimond also won for his book for the musical.

On the larger theater side, Seattle Repertory Theatre’s co-production with Arena Stage out of Washington D.C. of August Wilson’s TWO TRAINS RUNNING won for Best Production of a Play, Best Actor (Eugene Lee) and Best Scenic Design (Misha Kachman). Book-It Repertory snagged wins for their homoerotic production of Oscar Wilde’s THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY, winning for Best Direction (Victor Pappas), Best Supporting Actor (Brandon J. Simmons), Costume Design (Ron Erickson) and Lighting Design (Andrew D. Smith).

Other big winners include Seattle Public Theater’s beloved production of the evil puppet comedy HAND TO GOD which tied with HIR for Best Play Production (smaller theater) and also won for Best Direction (Kelly Kitchens), Best Actor (Ben Burris) and Best Actress (Sunam Ellis). Ms Ellis, Hir’s Gretchen Krich and Skeleton Crew’s Tracy Michelle Hughes all tied for Best Actress (smaller theater). The critic’s group couldn’t get a consensus for one winner due to the strength of the performances and awarded the win to all three actors.

Other wins to note: Strawberry Theatre Workshop’s FROST/NIXON won Best Lead Actress for Amy Thone (as Nixon) as well as the Supporting Actress nod for Sarah Hartlett. Deaf actor Joshua Castille  shared his win for Best Actor in a Musical with  E.J. Cardona  in the 5th Avenue’s production of THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME; the pair shared the role of Quasimodo with Cardona singing the part. Castille returns to Seattle in March to co-star in ACT Theatre’s production of ROMEO+JULIET where his “Juliet” will be played by young Seattle actress Gabriella O’Fallon who won this year’s Gypsy Rose Lee Award for Best Supporting Actress (smaller theater) for her role as an ethereal object of desire in Washington Ensemble Theatre’s production of THE NETHER. 

Here’s the complete list of nominees and winners in all 33 categories.

 Eugene Lee (Memphis), Nicole Lewis (Risa), and David Emerson Toney (Holloway) in Seattle Repertory Theatre's production of August Wilson's Two Trains Running. Photo by Nate Watters.


Eugene Lee (Memphis), Nicole Lewis (Risa), and David Emerson Toney (Holloway) in Seattle Repertory Theatre’s production of August Wilson’s Two Trains Running. Photo by Nate Watters.

Excellence in Production of a Play:
(Large Theaters):
  • Frost/Nixon – Strawberry Theatre Workshop
  • Native Gardens – Intiman Theatre
  • The Picture of Dorian Gray – Book-It Repertory Theatre
  • The Wolves – ACT Theatre
  • Winner – Two Trains Running – Seattle Repertory Theatre and Arena Stage
(Small Theaters):
  • An Octoroon – ArtsWest
  • TIE – Hand to God – Seattle Public Theater
  • TIE – Hir – ArtsWest and Intiman Theatre
  • Skeleton Crew – ArtsWest
  • The Nether – Washington Ensemble Theatre
Excellence in Production of a Musical:
  • Annie – 5th Avenue Theatre
  • Hairspray – Village Theatre
  • Kiss Me, Kate – 5th Avenue Theatre
  • Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill – ArtsWest
  • Winner – The Noteworthy Life of Howard Barnes – Village Theatre
The cast of The Noteworthy Life of Howard Barnes. The Noteworthy Life of Howard Barnes Production photo. © 2018 Mark Kitaoka.

The cast of The Noteworthy Life of Howard Barnes. The Noteworthy Life of Howard Barnes Production photo. © 2018 Mark Kitaoka.

Excellence in Direction of a Play:
(Large Theaters):
  • Juliette CarrilloTwo Trains Running (Seattle Repertory Theatre and Arena Stage)
  • Sheila DanielsThe Wolves (ACT Theatre)
  • Rosa JoshiRichard III (Seattle Shakespeare Company and upstart crow collective)
  • Malika OyetimeinAnd in This Corner: Cassius Clay (Seattle Children’s Theatre)
  • Winner- Victor PappasThe Picture of Dorian Gray (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
(Small Theaters):
  • Peggy GannonYear of the Rooster (MAP Theatre)
  • Winner – Kelly KitchensHand to God (Seattle Public Theater)
  • Jay O’LearySkeleton Crew (ArtsWest)
  • Brandon J. SimmonsAn Octoroon (ArtsWest)
  • Jennifer ZeylHir (ArtsWest and Intiman Theatre)
Excellence in Direction of a Musical:
  • Valerie Curtis-NewtonLady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill (ArtsWest)
  • Winner – Brandon IvieThe Noteworthy Life of Howard Barnes (Village Theatre)
  • Steve Tomkins and Timothy McCuen PiggeeHairspray (Village Theatre)
Excellence in Performance in a Play as a Lead Actor (Male):
(Large Theaters):
  • Andre G. BrownAnd in This Corner: Cassius Clay (Seattle Children’s Theatre)
  • Jim GallNative Gardens (Intiman Theatre)
  • Winner – Eugene LeeTwo Trains Running (Seattle Repertory Theatre and Arena Stage)
(Small Theaters):
  • Evan BarrettHir (ArtsWest and Intiman Theatre)
  • Winner – Ben BurrisHand to God (Seattle Public Theater)
  • Lamar LegendAn Octoroon (ArtsWest)
  • Ryan SchlechtASL Midsummer Night’s Dream (Sound Theatre Company)
  • James WeidmanThe Nether (Washington Ensemble Theatre)
Excellence in Performance in a Musical as a Lead Actor (Male):
  • Joshua CarterThe Noteworthy Life of Howard Barnes (Village Theatre)
  • Winner – Joshua Castille and E.J. CardonaThe Hunchback of Notre Dame (5th Avenue Theatre)
  • Nick DeSantisHairspray (Village Theatre)
  • Timothy McCuen PiggeeAnnie (5th Avenue Theatre)
Excellence in Performance in a Play as a Lead Actor (Female):
(Large Theaters):
  • Mary EwaldTimon of Athens (Seattle Shakespeare Company)
  • Sarah HarlettRichard III (Seattle Shakespeare Company and upstart crow collective)
  • Kirsten PotterIbsen in Chicago (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Winner – Amy ThoneFrost/Nixon (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)
  • Dedra D. WoodsWild Horses (Intiman Theatre)
(Small Theaters):
  • Nabilah AhmedA Small History of Amal (Forward Flux Productions and Pratidhwani)
  • TIE – Sunam EllisHand to God (Seattle Public Theater)
  • TIE – Tracy Michelle HughesSkeleton Crew (ArtsWest)
  • TIE – Gretchen KrichHir (Artswest and Intiman Theatre)
  • Eleanor MoseleyWit (SecondStory Repertory)
Excellence in Performance in a Musical as a Lead Actor (Female):
  • Caitlin FrancesDisenchanted (Mamches Presents)
  • Winner – Cayman IlikaKiss Me, Kate (5th Avenue Theatre)
  • Felicia LoudLady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill (ArtsWest)
Jon Lutyens (Basil Hallward), Chip Sherman (Dorian Gray), and Brandon J. Simmons (Lord Henry Wotton) in Book-It’s adaptation of The Picture of Dorian Gray. Photo by John Ulman

Jon Lutyens (Basil Hallward), Chip Sherman (Dorian Gray), and Brandon J. Simmons (Lord Henry Wotton) in Book-It’s adaptation of The Picture of Dorian Gray. Photo by John Ulman

Excellence in Performance of a Play as a Supporting Actor (Male):
(Large Theaters):
  • William Hall Jr.Two Trains Running (Seattle Repertory Theatre and Arena Stage)
  • Chip ShermanAnd in This Corner: Cassius Clay (Seattle Children’s Theatre)
  • Winner – Brandon J. SimmonsThe Picture of Dorian Gray (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
  • Michael WintersTimon of Athens (Seattle Shakespeare Company)
  • Joseph Steven YangThe Great Leap (Seattle Repertory Theatre and Denver Center for the Performing Arts Theatre Company)
(Small Theaters):
  • Winner – Jose AbaoagAn Octoroon (ArtsWest)
  • Martyn G. KrouseHand To God (Seattle Public Theater)
  • Charles LeggettHir (Artswest and Intiman Theatre)
  • Christopher QuiliciPeerless (ArtsWest)
  • Shane ReganYear of the Rooster (MAP Theatre)
The astonishing brilliant cast of ArtsWest Playhouse's production of "An Octoroon" that examines American racial issues through the lens of a 170 year old play. From left to right: Jose Abaoag, Lamar Legend and Heather Persinger.

The astonishing brilliant cast of ArtsWest Playhouse’s production of “An Octoroon” that examines American racial issues through the lens of a 170 year old play. From left to right: Jose Abaoag, Lamar Legend and Heather Persinger.

Excellence in Performance of a Musical as a Supporting Actor (Male):
  • Peter CrookHairspray (Village Theatre)
  • Chris EnsweilerMatilda (Village Theatre)
  • Winner – Jeff SteitzerThe Noteworthy Life of Howard Barnes (Village Theatre)
Excellence in Performance of a Play as a Supporting Actor (Female):
(Large Theaters):
  • Cheyenne BartonThe Wolves (ACT Theatre)
  • Julie BriskmanTimon of Athens (Seattle Shakespeare Company)
  • Christine Marie BrownThe Wolves (ACT Theatre)
  • Winner Sarah HarlettFrost/Nixon (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)
  • Annette ToutonghiIbsen in Chicago (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
(Small Theaters):
  • Allyson Lee BrownSkeleton Crew (ArtsWest)
  • Caitlin FrancesSmoke and Dust (Macha Theatre Works)
  • Annelih GH HamiltonDon’t Split the Party (Transparent Storytelling Group)
  • Winner – Gabriella O’FallonThe Nether (Washington Ensemble Theatre)
  • Jéhan ÒsanyìnAn Octoroon (ArtsWest)
Excellence in Performance of a Musical as a Supporting Actor (Female):
  • Ann CorneliusMatilda (Village Theatre)
  • Lisa EstridgeMamma Mia (5th Avenue Theatre)
  • Robyn HurderKiss Me, Kate (5th Avenue Theatre)
  • Winner Shaunyce OmarHairspray (Village Theatre)
  • Jasmine Jean SimThe Noteworthy Life of Howard Barnes (Village Theatre)
Excellence in Performance as an Ensemble:
(Large Theaters):
  • And in This Corner: Cassius Clay – Seattle Children’s Theatre (Sydney Andrews, Andre G. Brown, Andrew Lee Creech, Brace Evans, Bria Samone Henderson, Lamar Legend, Charles Leggett, Cobey Mandarino, Chip Sherman)
  • Native Gardens – Intiman Theatre (Julie Briskman, Sophie Franco, Jim Gall, Phillip Ray Guevara, Gloria Alcala, Yolanda Suarez)
  • The Picture of Dorian Gray – Book-It Repertory Theatre (Ian Bond, Anastasia Higham, Imogen Love, Jon Lutyens, Michael Patten, Chip Sherman, Brandon J. Simmons, Jon Stutzman)
  • Winner – The Wolves – ACT Theatre (Cheyenne Barton, Emma Bjornson, Christine Marie Brown, Madilyn Cooper, Meme Garcia, Rachel Guyer-Mafune, Emilie Hanson, Alyssa Norling, Zoe Tziotis Shields, Martha Kathryn Smith)
  • Two Trains Running – Seattle Repertory Theatre and Arena Stage (Eugene Lee, Nicole Lewis, William Hall Jr., Carlton Byrd, Reginald Andre Jackson, David Emerson Toney, Frank Riley III)
(Small Theaters):
  • 5 Lesbians Eating A Quiche – Fantastic.Z Productions (Jessica Severance, Jana Gueck, Jane Martin, Jessica Stepka, Alexandria Stevens)
  • A Small History of Amal – Forward Flux Productions and Pratidhwani (Nabilah Ahmed, Gurvinder Pal Singh, Abhijeet Rane, Meenakshi Rishi, Varsha Raghavan, Jay Athalye)
  • An Octoroon – ArtsWest (Lamar Legend, Mike Dooly, Jose Abaoag, Jessi Little, Heather Persinger, Dedra Woods, Jéhan Òsanyìn, Jazmyne Waters)
  • Hand to God – Seattle Public Theater (Ben Burris, Sunam Ellis, Arjun Pande, Hannah Mootz, Marty Krouse)
  • Winner – Hir – Artswest and Intiman Theatre (Gretchen Krich, Charles Leggett, Adrian Kljucec, Evan Barrett)
  • Skeleton Crew – ArtsWest (Tracy Michelle Hughes, Allen Miller III, Charles Wright, Allyson Brown)
  • Year of the Rooster – MAP Theatre (Brandon Ryan, Shane Regan, Mia Morris, Zenaida Rose Smith, Lantz Wagner)
Excellence in Scenic Design:
(Large Theaters):
  • Catherine CornellMAC BETH (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Shawn Ketchum JohnsonRichard III (Seattle Shakespeare Company and upstart crow collective)
  • Winner – Misha KachmanTwo Trains Running (Seattle Repertory Theatre and Arena Stage)
  • Pete RushThe Picture of Dorian Gray (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
  • Matthew SmuckerMatilda (Village Theatre)
(Small Theaters):
  • Lex Marcos (with Mandy Greer) – Parliament Square (Pony World Theatre)
  • Christopher MumawHand to God (Seattle Public Theater)
  • Tristan RobersonThe Nether (Washington Ensemble Theatre)
  • Julia Hayes WelchAn Octoroon (ArtsWest)
  • Winner – Burton YuenSkeleton Crew (ArtsWest)
Excellence in Costume Design:
(Large Theaters):
  • Winner – Ron EricksonThe Picture of Dorian Gray (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
  • Alex JaegerHairspray (Village Theatre)
  • G.W. (Skip) MercierIbsen in Chicago (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Rose PedersonThe Noteworthy Life of Howard Barnes (Village Theatre)
  • Melanie Taylor BurgessMatilda (Village Theatre)
(Small Theaters):
  • Cherelle Ashby and Jonelle CornwellShe Kills Monsters (Theater Schmeater)
  • Amy Baldwin5 Lesbians Eating a Quiche (Fantastic.Z Productions)
  • Kat HenwoodThe White Snake (ReACT Theatre)
  • Winner – Sadiqua ImanSkeleton Crew (ArtsWest)
  • Pete RushHir (Artswest and Intiman Theatre)
Excellence in Lighting Design:
(Large Theaters):
  • Robert J. AguilarMAC BETH (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Geoff KorfRichard III (Seattle Shakespeare Company and upstart crow collective)
  • Sherrice MojganiTwo Trains Running (Seattle Repertory Theatre and Arena Stage)
  • Winner Andrew D. SmithThe Picture of Dorian Gray (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
  • Matthew WebbThe Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 (Seattle Children’s Theatre)
James Weidman as Sims/Papa and Pilar O'Connell as Morris in The Nether. Photo by Jeff Carpenter Photography.

James Weidman as Sims/Papa and Pilar O’Connell as Morris in The Nether. Photo by Jeff Carpenter Photography.

(Small Theaters):
  • Winner – Ryan DunnThe Nether (Washington Ensemble Theatre)
  • Emily LeongPeerless (ArtsWest)
  • Thorn MichaelsHand to God (Seattle Public Theater)
  • Thorn MichaelsIronbound (Seattle Public Theater)
  • Rick PaulsenLonely Planet (AJ Epstein Presents)
Excellence in Sound Design:
(Large Theaters):
  • Erin BednarzMAC BETH (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Brendan Patrick HoganFrost/Nixon (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)
  • Johanna MelamedThe Picture of Dorian Gray (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
  • Christopher WalkerRide the Cyclone (5th Avenue Theatre and ACT Theatre)
  • Winner – Rob Witmer and Meghan RocheRichard III (Seattle Shakespeare Company and upstart crow collective)
(Small Theaters):
  • Winner – D.R. AmrominSilhouette (Annex Theatre)
  • Mariah BrougherThe Nether (Washington Ensemble Theatre)
  • Stephon Jamaa’l DorseySkeleton Crew (ArtsWest)
  • Matt StarrittAn Octoroon (ArtsWest)
  • Rob WitmerHand to God (Seattle Public Theater)
Excellence in Musical Direction:
  • Dennis CastellanoThe Hunchback of Notre Dame (5th Avenue Theatre)
  • Zhenya LavyThe Maids/Vexations (Akropolis Performance Lab)
  • Winner – RJ TanciocoThe Noteworthy Life of Howard Barnes (Village Theatre)
Excellence in Choreography or Movement:
  • Al BlackstoneThe Noteworthy Life of Howard Barnes (Village Theatre)
  • Alice Gosti (movement) and Peter Dylan O’Connor (fight) – Richard III (Seattle Shakespeare Company and upstart crow collective)
  • Winner – Michele LynchKiss Me, Kate (5th Avenue Theatre)
  • Crystal Dawn MunkersHairspray Village Theatre)
Excellence in Local Playwriting:
  • Winner – Christopher DimondThe Noteworthy Life of Howard Barnes (Village Theatre)
  • Nathan Kessler-JeffreyDon’t Split the Party (Transparent Storytelling Group)
  • Joy McCullough-CarranzaSmoke and Dust (Macha Theatre Works)
  • Lauren YeeThe Great Leap (Seattle Repertory Theatre and Denver Center for the Performing Arts Theatre Company)
  • Y YorkThe Impossibility of Now (Thalia’s Umbrella)
Excellence in Local Composing:
  • Winner – Christopher Dimond and Michael KoomanThe Noteworthy Life of Howard Barnes (Village Theatre)
  • Scotto MooreSilhouette (Annex Theatre)
  • David MolinaTwo Trains Running (Seattle Repertory Theatre and Arena Stage)
Excellence in Video Design:
  • Winner – Ahren BuhmannParliament Square (Pony World Theatre)
  • Tristan RobersonThe Nether (Washington Ensemble Theatre)
  • Suzi TuckerVeils (Macha Theatre Works)

 

Again, congratulations to all the nominees and the winners.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.